Menu
×
×

Sign Up

Your Profile will be reviewed by Admin
EVENT DATES
Oct 2017
MoTuWeThFrSaSu
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Venue

Connecticut Convention Center, 100 Columbus Boulevard,
Hartford, Connecticut,
Tel: (860) 249-6000
Website

SMI Metal Engineering Expo

Attendees

-

Exhibitors

-

Overview

The SMI Metal Engineering Expo will include a technical symposium for individuals and companies to share their knowledge and expertise on a variety of topics surrounding the design, engineering and production of springs, wire forms and stampings. The show will also include vendors displaying a vast array of machinery to produce these items along with exhibitors representing all facets of manufacturing, from insurance to machinery to ERP systems and more.

Agenda +

AGENDA

Oct 03   

 

09:00 AM

Registration Open

9:00am - 6:30pm

Convention Center, Lobby

03:00 PM

Ribbon Cutting Floor Grand Opening

3:00pm -3:15pm

Convention Center, exhibit hall entrance

03:00 PM

Exhibit Hall Open

3:00pm - 6:30pm

Hall A

05:00 PM

Opening Reception on Exhibit floor

5:00pm-6:30pm

Convention Center

Oct 04   

07:30 AM

Registration Open

7:30am - 5:00pm

Convention Center, Lobby

08:00 AM

Track 1: Business Practices

8:00am-8:50am

Manufacturing Day Best Practices 
Introductions: Mike Betts, Betts Company 
Moderator: Jim Parsons, Myers Spring Co., Inc. 
Speaker: Tony Pesaresi, Winamac Coil Spring, Inc.
Speaker: Felicia Williams, LEE Spring 
Speaker: Jay Dunwell, Wolverine Spring 
Speaker: Mark Theis, Spiros Industries

08:00 AM

Track 2: Manufacturing

8:00am-8:50am

Shot Peening Study 
Speaker: Dave Massey, Curtiss-Wright

08:00 AM

Track 3: Culture, Leadership and Motivation

8:00am-8:50am

Sales Team Motivation 
Speaker: Danny Bozart, Valbruna Stainless West Coast

08:00 AM

Track 4: Technology

8:00am-8:50am

Single Point vs. Dual Point Coilers 
Speaker: Ryan Cutter, FENN 
Speaker: Dan Sebastian, SMI

08:00 AM

Track 5: Business Environment

8:00am-8:50am

Economic Updates
Speaker: Bill Strauss, Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago

08:00 AM

Track 6: Materials & Testing

8:00am-8:50am

Side Load Measurements
Speaker: Daniele Lorenzato, MicroStudio

08:50 AM

Break

8:50am-9:00am

Convention Center

09:00 AM

Track 1: Business Practices

9:00am-9:50am

Overview of Rockford Systems Safety Services
Moderator: Laura Rhodes, SMI
Speaker: Matt Brenner, Rockford Systems, LLC

09:00 AM

Track 2: Manufacturing

9:00am-9:50am

New Technologies in Slide Forming
Speaker: Max Linder, Bihler of America, Inc.

09:00 AM

Track 3: Culture, Leadership and Motivation

9:00am-9:50am

Wear Performance of Punches Using Ceramic Materials Processing CuNiSi Coil Material
Speaker: Daniel Stadele, The University of Applied Science, Kempten, Germany

09:00 AM

Track 4: Technology

9:00am-9:50am

Industry 4.0 in Practice: Close Loop Quality Control for Torsion Spring Production
Speaker: Dr. Peter Weigmann, WAFIOS

09:00 AM

Track 5: Business Environment

9:00am-9:50am

Bring Manufacturing Back to America
Speaker: Rosemary Coates, Reshoring Institute

09:00 AM

Track 6: Materials & Testing

9:00am-9:50am

Failure Analysis 
Speaker: Jason Sicotte, Associated Spring

10:00 AM

Exhibit Hall Open

10:00am-5:00pm

Hall A

05:30 PM

Special Networking Cruise Event hosted by NESMA

5:30pm-8:30pm

Offsite

Oct 05   

07:30 AM

Registration Open

7:30am-2:30pm

Convention Center, Lobby

08:00 AM

Track 1: Business Practices

8:00am-8:50am

Solar Power
Speaker: Richard Williams, D.R. Templeman Co.

08:00 AM

Track 2: Manufacturing

8:00am-8:50am

Grinding Wheels - Nomenclature and Selection
Speaker: Jeff Shoemaker, Anchor Abrasives

08:00 AM

Track 3: Culture, Leadership and Motivation

8:00am-8:50am

Dream It Do It
Speaker: Brent Weil, National Association of Manufacturing

08:00 AM

Track 4: Technology

8:00am-8:50am

Two Bainitic Pre-Tempered Steel Grades for Similar Spring Applications: A New Concept 
Speaker: Dr. Jean-Marcel Jarnet, Waelzholz

08:00 AM

Track 5: Business Environment

8:00am-8:50am

Key Attributes Working with Suppliers
Speaker: Dave Philbrick, MW Industries

08:00 AM

Track 6: Materials & Testing

8:00am-8:50am

Stress Relief Study
Speaker: Dan Sebastian, SMI

08:50 AM

Break

8:50am-9:00am

Convention Center

09:00 AM

Track 1: Business Practices

9:00am-9:50am

Marketing Quality Management 
Speaker: Charles Reese, Accelerated Achievements

09:00 AM

Track 2: Manufacturing

9:00am-9:50am

Collaborative Robotics in Spring Manufacturing
Speaker: Harley Green, Gibson Engineering

09:00 AM

Track 3: Culture, Leadership and Motivation

9:00am-9:50am

Machine Safeguarding
Speaker: Roger Harrison, Rockford Systems, LLC

09:00 AM

Track 4: Technology

9:00am-9:50am

Industry 4.0 in Practice: Digital Twins for Intelligent Optimization of Bending Processes
Speaker: Dr. Peter Weigmann, WAFIOS

09:00 AM

Track 5: Business Environment

9:00am-9:50am

New Technologies in Slide Forming
Speaker: Max Linder, Bihler of America, Inc.

09:00 AM

Track 6: Materials & Testing

9:00am-9:50am

Spring Design 101
Speaker: SMI Technical Committee Members

10:00 AM

Exhibit Hall Open

10:00am-2:30pm

Hall A

02:30 PM

Meeting Concludes

04:00 PM

Tradeshow Committee

4:00pm-5:00pm

Headquarters Hotel

Press Releases +

Photos +

Videos +

SERVICE PROVIDERS