By clicking you accept our User Agreement

Event Contact

2010 Massachusetts Avenue North West Washington
District of Columbia  20036
Tel : 202-223-8130

Event Organizer

The Optical Society


 

CLEO 2016

Exhibition Area, sf
Exhibition Hall
Largest Ballroom, sf
Ballroom Seating
Hotels, Rooms
Attendees
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
Exhibitors
2016
250
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
EVENT DATE
Jun 2016
MoTuWeThFrSaSu
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   

EVENT

CLEO - Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics

From early stage research to leading-edge applications, CLEO: 2016 builds on the long-established CLEO/QELS conference and its world-renowned peer-reviewed program. CLEO: 2016 featuring breakthrough research and applied innovations, has been redesigned to include the same high quality content under five core event elements: CLEO: QELS: Fundamental Science, CLEO: Science & Innovation, CLEO: Applications & Technology, CLEO: Market Focus & CLEO: Expo

VENUE LOCATION

San Jose Convention Center, 408 Almaden Blvd., San Jose California,

KEYNOTE SPEAKER

Masataka Nakazawa

After receiving his Ph. D. from the Tokyo Institute of Technology in 1980, he joined NTT laboratory. He was a visiting scientist at MIT in 1984-1985. In 2001, he was appointed professor at Tohoku University, where he was the director of the Research Institute of Electrical Communication (RIEC). He engaged in research on erbium-doped fiber amplifiers (EDFA), optical solitons, ultrahigh-speed optical transmission, digital coherent transmission, and ultrashort pulse lasers. Among them, regeneratively and harmonically mode-locked fiber laser in the10-40 GHz region played an important role in high-speed transmission. Recently his research focuses on digital coherent transmission with Nyquist pulses. He achieved 2048 QAM multi-level coherent transmission, which enabled a spectral efficiency of higher than 15 bit/s/Hz. He has published 460 papers and presented 300 international conference presentations. He received many awards including IEEE Quantum Electronics Award in 2010 and the Charles Hard Townes Award in 2014. He was the president of Electronics Society of the IEICE and the Board member of OSA, and is now the Board member of the IEEE Photonics Society and the vice president of the IEICE. Dr. Nakazawa is a Fellow of the OSA, IEEE, IEICE, and JSAP.

AGENDA

Jun 05   

07:30–
17:30
Registration, Concourse Level
08:30–
12:30
SC149 • Foundations of Nonlinear Optics
SC221 • Nano Photonics: Physics and Techniques
SC301: Quantum Cascade Lasers: Science, Technology, Applications and Markets
SC361 • Coherent MidInfrared Sources and Applications
13:00–
18:00
Cheeky Scientist Workshops & Reception
13:30–
16:30
SC403: NanoCavity Quantum Electrodynamics and Applications
13:30–
17:30
SC157: Laser Beam Analysis, Propagation, and Shaping Techniques
SC378: Introduction to Ultrafast Optics
SC396: Frontiers of Guided Wave Nonlinear Optics

Jun 06   

Executive
Ballroom
210A
Executive
Ballroom
210B
Executive
Ballroom
210C
Executive
Ballroom
210D
Executive
Ballroom
210E
Executive
Ballroom
210F
Executive
Ballroom
210G
Executive
Ballroom
210H
Meeting
Room
211 B
07:00–
18:00
Registration, Concourse Level 08:00–
10:00
FM1A •
Photonic
Resonators
FM1B •
Quantum
Emitters and
Plasmonic
Enhancement
(ends at 09:45)
FM1C •
Quantum
Optomechanics
FM1D •
Quantum and
Nonlinear
Optics of
Metamaterials
SM1E •
Integrated
Nonlinear
Photonics
SM1F •
Waveguides
and Passive
Devices
SM1G •
Heterogeneous
III-V/Si
Photonic
Integration
SM1H •
Frontiers of
Frequency
Comb
Metrology
SM1I •
Ultrafast
Oscillators
09:00–
12:00
SC362: Cavity Optomechanics: Fundamentals and Applications of Controlling and Measuring Nano- and Micro-mechanical Oscillators with Laser Light
SC376: Plasmonics
SC440: How to Communicate High-Tech to the Market – A Marketing and PR Primer
10:00–
10:30
Coffee Break, Concourse Level 10:30–
12:30
FM2A •
Microresonator
and Combs
FM2B •
Photonic and
Plasmonic
Trapping and
Manipulation
FM2C • Atoms
Integrated
with Photonic
Structures
FM2D • Beam
Engineering
with Structural
Surfaces I
SM2E •
Quantum
Nanophotonics
SM2F •
Nonlinear
Processing for
Communications
I
SM2G •
Photonic
Integration
SM2H •
Optical
Metrology
and Frequency
References
SM2I •
Applications
of Ultrashort
Pulses
12:30–
13:30
OSA Workshop on New Regimes for Nonlinear Optics, 231B 12:30–
13:30
Lunch Break (on your own) 12:30–
15:30
SC424: Optical Terahertz Science and Technology
SC439: Attosecond Optics
13:30–
15:30
FM3A •
Topological
Photonics
FM3B •
Advanced
Nanophotonic
Platforms
FM3C •
Coherent
Effects in
Atoms & Ions
FM3D • Light
Localization
SM3E •
Nanophotonics-
Based
Processing
(ends at 15:15)
SM3F •
Nonlinear
Processing for
Communications
II
(ends at 15:15)
SM3G • Novel
Integrated
Devices
SM3H •
Frequency
Comb Sources
(ends at 15:15)
SM3I • Carrier
Envelope
Phase
15:30–
16:00
Coffee Break, Concourse Level 16:00–
18:00
FM4A •
Nonlinear
Optics in
Gases
FM4B •
Nanoantennas
FM4C •
Photon
Storage and
Coherent
Conversion
FM4D •
Symposium
on Ultrafast
Dynamics in
Solids I
SM4E • Novel
Sources and
Detectors
SM4F • Long
Haul Communications
(ends at 17:45)
SM4G •
Hybrid Silicon
Photonics
SM4H • Time
and Frequency
Transfer
SM4I • Pulse
Shaping
18:15–
18:45
JM5A • Plenary Session I, Grand Ballroom 19:00–
20:00
OSA Technical Group Poster Session, 230B
39
Agenda
CLEO: 2016 • 5–10 June 2016
Meeting
Room
211 D
Meeting
Room
212 A
Meeting
Room
212 B
Meeting
Room
212 C
Meeting
Room
212 D
Marriott
Salon I & II
Marriott
Salon III
Marriott
Salon IV
Marriott
Salon V & VI
Registration, Concourse Level
AM1J •
Spectroscopy
Applications
(starts at 8:30)
AM1K • A&T
Topical Review
on Extreme
Ultraviolet
and Soft X-Ray
Sources and
Applications I
SM1L •
Terahertz
Measurement
Systems and
Applications
SM1M •
Petawatt Laser
Systems and
Technology
FM1N •
Quantum
Enabling
Technologies
SM1O •
Symposium
on Stainfree
Imaging
Microscopy for
Basic Research
and Clinical
Applications I
SM1P • Fiber
Devices and
Fabrication
SM1Q • Fiber
Lasers and
Amplifiers I
(ends at 09:45)
SM1R •
Photonic
Nanostructures
SC362: Cavity Optomechanics: Fundamentals and Applications of Controlling and Measuring Nano- and Micro-mechanical Oscillators with Laser Light
SC376: Plasmonics
SC440: How to Communicate High-Tech to the Market – A Marketing and PR Primer
Coffee Break, Concourse Level
AM2J •
Applications
of Optical
Frequency
Combs
AM2K • A&T
Topical Review
on Extreme
Ultraviolet
and Soft X-Ray
Sources and
Applications II
SM2L •
Terahertz
Emitters and
Detectors I
SM2M • Laser
Technology and
Components I
FM2N •
Quantum
Entanglement I
SM2O •
Symposium
on Stainfree
Imaging
Microscopy for
Basic Research
and Clinical
Applications II
SM2P • Fiber
Lasers and
Sensors
SM2Q • Fiber
Lasers and
Amplifiers II
SM2R •
Fabrication
Methods
OSA Workshop on New Regimes for Nonlinear Optics, 231B
Lunch Break (on your own)
SC424: Optical Terahertz Science and Technology
SC439: Attosecond Optics
AM3J • A&T
Topical Review
Supercontinuum
Laser
Technology and
its Applications
I
AM3K • A&T
Topical Review
on Advances
in Laser-based
Remote Sensing
I
(ends at 15:00)
SM3L •
Terahertz
Dynamics in
Materials I
SM3M • Laser
Technology and
Components II
(ends at 15:15)
FM3N •
Plasmonic
Metasurfaces
AM3O •
Microscopy
for Biomedical
Applications I
SM3P •
Fiber-based
Meteorology
and
Measurements
(ends at 15:00)
SM3Q • Fiber
Lasers and
Amplifiers III
SM3R • Novel
Photonic
Structures and
Measurement
Coffee Break, Concourse Level
AM4J • A&T
Topical Review
Supercontinuum
Laser
Technology and
its Applications
II
AM4K • A&T
Topical Review
on Advances
in Laser-based
Remote Sensing
II
SM4L • Strong
Field Terahertz
Sources
SM4M • 1mm
Lasers
FM4N •
Plasmonic
Sensing
AM4O •
Microscopy
for Biomedical
Applications II
(ends at 17:45)
SM4P • Fiber
Biophotonics
SM4Q • High-
Power Fiber
Sources
SM4R • Active
Materials
JM5A • Plenary Session I, Grand Ballroom
 

Jun 07   

Executive
Ballroom
210A
Executive
Ballroom
210B
Executive
Ballroom
210C
Executive
Ballroom
210D
Executive
Ballroom
210E
Executive
Ballroom
210F
Executive
Ballroom
210G
Executive
Ballroom
210H
Meeting
Room
211 B
07:00–
18:00
Registration, Concourse Level 08:00–
10:00
FTu1A •
Novel Optical
Materials
FTu1B •
Graphene and
2D Plasmonics
FTu1C •
Quantum
Entanglement
II
FTu1D •
Advances in
Quantum Dot
Photonics
STu1E • Novel
Applications of
Microesonators
STu1F • Fiber
Technology for
Telecommunication
STu1G •
High-Speed
Intergrated
Sub-Systems
STu1H • Micro
Resonators
and Kerr
Combs
(ends at 09:45)
STu1I •
Ultrafast
Nonlinear
Interactions
10:00–
10:30
Coffee Break, Concourse Level 10:30–
11:30
JTu2A • Plenary Session II, Grand Ballroom 11:30–
19:30
Exhibition Open, Exhibit Halls 1, 2, & 3 11:30–
13:30
Unopposed Exhibit Only Time, Exhibit Halls 1, 2, & 3 11:30–
13:30
Pizza Lunch with Exhibitors, Exhibit Halls 1, 2, & 3 12:00–
15:00
SC352: Introduction to ultrafast pulse shaping--principles and applications
SC410: Finite Element Modelling Methods for Photonics and Optics
12:00–
16:00
SC270: High Power Fiber Lasers and Amplifiers
SC438: Photonic Metamaterials
12:00–
13:30
VIP Industry Leaders Networking Event: Connecting Corporate Executives, Young Professionals and Students, Exhibit Hall 1
(Advanced Registration Required)
13:00–
14:30
Market Focus Session I: Precision Manufacturing Using Ultrafast Lasers, Exhibit Hall Theater 13:30–
15:30
FTu3A •
Orbital
Angular
Momentum
FTu3B • Electroplasmonics
and Optomechanics
FTu3C • Non-
Classical State
Engineering
and Characterization
FTu3D •
Quantum
Emitters in
Diamond
STu3E •
Optomechanics
I
(ends at 15:15)
STu3F •
Symposium on
Nanophotonics
with 2D
Materials I
STu3G •
Integrated
Photonics
STu3H •
Trace Gas
and Isotope
Detection
STu3I •
Ultrafast MIR
Sources
15:30–
16:00
Coffee Break and Unopposed Exhibit Only Time, Exhibit Halls 1, 2 & 3 15:30–
17:00
Market Focus Session II: AIM Photonics Update, Exhibit Hall Theater 16:00–
18:00
FTu4A •
Photon-
Phonon
Interactions
FTu4B •
Quantum
Optics and
Plasmonics
(ends at 17:30)
FTu4C •
Single-Photon
Detectors and
Sources
FTu4D • Novel
Quantum
Systems
(ends at 17:45)
STu4E •
Optomechanics
II
STu4F •
Symposium on
Nanophotonics
with 2D
Materials II
STu4G •
Data Center
Photonics
STu4H •
Physical and
Fiber-based
Sensing
STu4I •
Ultrafast Pulse
Characterization
17:00–
18:30
Meet the OSA Editors’ Reception, Market Terrace 18:00–
19:30
JTu5A • Poster Session I and Conference Reception, Exhibit Halls, 1, 2, & 3
41
Agenda
CLEO: 2016 • 5–10 June 2016
Meeting
Room
211 D
Meeting
Room
212 A
Meeting
Room
212 B
Meeting
Room
212 C
Meeting
Room
212 D
Marriott
Salon I & II
Marriott
Salon III
Marriott
Salon IV
Marriott
Salon V & VI
Registration, Concourse Level
ATu1J •
Wavelength,
Frequency
and Spectral
Techniques
ATu1K •
Photovoltaics
& Photon
Management
FTu1L • Novel
Approaches
to Probing
Dynamics in
Correlated
Electron
Materials
STu1M • Beam
Combination
and Control
(ends at 09:45)
FTu1N •
Symposium
on Ultrafast
Dynamics in
Solids II
ATu1O •
Medical
Screening &
Applications
STu1P • Modelocked
Fiber
Lasers I
STu1Q •
Illuminating the
Mid-IR through
Parametric
Generation
STu1R •
Nonlinear
Optics in 2D
Materials
Coffee Break, Concourse Level
JTu2A • Plenary Session II, Grand Ballroom
Exhibition Open, Exhibit Halls 1, 2, & 3
Unopposed Exhibit Only Time, Exhibit Halls 1, 2, & 3
Pizza Lunch with Exhibitors, Exhibit Halls 1, 2, & 3
SC352: Introduction to ultrafast pulse shaping--principles and applications
SC410: Finite Element Modelling Methods for Photonics and Optics
SC270: High Power Fiber Lasers and Amplifiers
SC438: Photonic Metamaterials
VIP Industry Leaders Networking Event: Connecting Corporate Executives, Young Professionals and Students, Exhibit Hall 1
(Advanced Registration Required)
Market Focus Session I: Precision Manufacturing Using Ultrafast Lasers, Exhibit Hall Theater
ATu3J • Imaging
and Inspection
ATu3K • A&T
Topical Review
on Lasers
in Materials
Processing I
FTu3L •
Nonlinear THz
Excitation
of Complex
Materials
STu3M • High
Energy and
High Average
Power Laser
Systems
(ends at 15:15)
FTu3N •
Ultrafast
Dynamics in
Molecules and
Solids
ATu3O •
A&T Topical
Review on
Neurophotonics
I
STu3P • Modelocked
Fiber
Lasers II
STu3Q •
Microresonator
Combs I
STu3R • UV
and Visible
Optoelectronics
Coffee Break and Unopposed Exhibit Only Time, Exhibit Halls 1, 2 & 3
Market Focus Session II: AIM Photonics Update, Exhibit Hall Theater
ATu4J •
Inspection and
Signal Analysis
ATu4K • A&T
Topical Review
on Lasers
in Materials
Processing II
(ends at 17:45)
FTu4L •
Ultrafast
Dynamics in 2D
van der Waals
Materials and
Beyond
STu4M • 2μm
Lasers
FTu4N •
Attosecond
Dynamics
ATu4O •
A&T Topical
Review on
Neurophotonics
II
STu4P •
Microstructured
Fibers
STu4Q •
Microresonator
Combs II
STu4R • Mid
Infrared
Materials &
Devices
Meet the OSA Editors’ Reception, Market Terrace
JTu5A • Poster Session I and Conference Reception, Exhibit Halls, 1, 2, & 3

Jun 08   

Executive
Ballroom
210A
Executive
Ballroom
210B
Executive
Ballroom
210C
Executive
Ballroom
210D
Executive
Ballroom
210E
Executive
Ballroom
210F
Executive
Ballroom
210G
Executive
Ballroom
210H
Meeting
Room
211 B
07:30–
18:00
Registration, Concourse Level 8:00–
10:00
FW1A •
Accelerating
Beams
and Novel
Phenomena
FW1B •
Nonlinear
Plasmonics
FW1C •
Symposium on
Advances in
Single Photon
Detection
Technology I
FW1D •
Topological
Optics I
SW1E •
Microresonator
Frequency
Combs I
SW1F • Underwater
and Free
Space Communications
(ends at 9:45)
SW1G •
Optofluidics
I: Enabling
Technologies
SW1H •
Sensing with
Frequency
Combs I
SW1I •
Symposium
for 20 Years
of Photonic
Crystal Fibres I
09:30–
12:00
OSA Members, Family and Friends Event 10:00–
18:30
Exhibition Open, Exhibit Halls 1, 2 & 3 10:00–
12:00
JW2A • Poster Session II, Exhibit Halls, 1, 2 & 3 10:00–
10:30
Coffee Break, Exhibit Halls 1, 2, & 3 10:30–
12:00
Market Focus Session III: Update on the Optics and Photonics Industry and Forward-Looking Market Opportunities, Exhibit Hall Theater 11:00–
13:00
Climbing the Ladder: Insights from leaders in Photonics Panel Discussion and Networking Lunch,
Almaden Ballroom, Hilton San Jose (Advance Registration Required)
12:00–
13:00
Lunch and Unopposed Exhibit Only Time, Exhibit Halls 1, 2, & 3 (concessions available in back of Hall 2) 13:00–
15:00
JW3A • Plenary Session III & Awards Ceremony, Grand Ballroom 15:00–
15:30
Coffee Break (15:00-15:30) and Unopposed Exhibit Only Time, Exhibit Halls 1, 2 & 3 15:00–
16:30
Market Focus Session IV: Building the World’s First Database of Matter: Spectroscopy in the Consumer’s Hand
A Special Enabled by Optics Session, Exhibit Hall Theater
15:30–
17:30
FW4A •
Metasurfaces
and
Metamaterials
FW4B • Novel
Plasmonic and
Nanophotonic
Materials and
Phenomena
FW4C •
Symposium on
Advances in
Single Photon
Detection
Technology II
FW4D •
Multiply
Scattering
Media
SW4E •
Microresonator
Frequency
Combs II
SW4F • Multimode
Optical
Communications
SW4G •
Optofluidics
II: Advanced
Biological
Applications
SW4H •
Sensing with
Frequency
Combs II
SW4I •
Symposium
for 20 Years
of Photonic
Crystal Fibres
II
16:30–
18:30
Happy Hour in the Exhibit Hall, Exhibit Halls 1, 2 & 3 18:30–
20:00
OSA’s Light the Future Speaker Series with Ray Kurzweil, Grand Ballroom
43
Agenda
CLEO: 2016 • 5–10 June 2016
Meeting
Room
211 D
Meeting
Room
212 A
Meeting
Room
212 B
Meeting
Room
212 C
Meeting
Room
212 D
Marriott
Salon I & II
Marriott
Salon III
Marriott
Salon IV
Marriott
Salon V & VI
Registration, Concourse Level
AW1J • Sensing
Applications
(ends at 09:45)
AW1K • Novel
Methods
for Photon
Generation and
Management
SW1L •
Terahertz
Nanoscopy,
Microscopy and
Imaging
SW1M • Novel
Material Lasers
(ends at 09:45)
FW1N • Probing
Electrons,
Excitons,
Phonons
and their
Interactions
AW1O • OCT
Technologies &
Applications
(ends at 09:30)
SW1P •
Nonlinear Fiber
Optics I
SW1Q •
Technologies
based on Novel
Nonlinear
Dynamics
SW1R • 2D
Materials and
Devices
OSA Members, Family and Friends Event
Exhibition Open, Exhibit Halls 1, 2 & 3
JW2A • Poster Session II, Exhibit Halls, 1, 2 & 3
Coffee Break, Exhibit Halls 1, 2, & 3
Market Focus Session III: Update on the Optics and Photonics Industry and Forward-Looking Market Opportunities, Exhibit Hall Theater
Climbing the Ladder: Insights from leaders in Photonics Panel Discussion and Networking Lunch,
Almaden Ballroom, Hilton San Jose (Advance Registration Required)
Lunch and Unopposed Exhibit Only Time, Exhibit Halls 1, 2, & 3 (concessions available in back of Hall 2)
JW3A • Plenary Session III & Awards Ceremony, Grand Ballroom
Coffee Break (15:00-15:30) and Unopposed Exhibit Only Time, Exhibit Halls 1, 2 & 3
Market Focus Session IV: Building the World’s First Database of Matter: Spectroscopy in the Consumer’s Hand
A Special Enabled by Optics Session, Exhibit Hall Theater
AW4J •
Sensing for
Manufacturing
AW4K •
Remote Sensing
Technology
and Incoherent
Spectroscopic
Tools
SW4L •
Laser Nano
Fabrication
SW4M • Single
Mode Lasers
FW4N •
Coherent
Multidimensional
Spectroscopy
AW4O •
Medical
Technology &
Devices
SW4P •
Nonlinear Fiber
Optics II
SW4Q • New
Frequency
conversion
Technologies
SW4R •
Chalcogenide
and Novel
Amorphous
Happy Hour in the Exhibit Hall, Exhibit Halls 1, 2 & 3
OSA’s Light the Future Speaker Series with Ray Kurzweil, Grand Ballroom

Jun 09   

Executive
Ballroom
210A
Executive
Ballroom
210B
Executive
Ballroom
210C
Executive
Ballroom
210D
Executive
Ballroom
210E
Executive
Ballroom
210F
Executive
Ballroom
210G
Executive
Ballroom
210H
07:30–
18:30
Registration, Concourse Level 08:00–
10:00
FTh1A •
Photonic
Lattices and PT
Symmetry
FTh1B • Active
Plasmonics:
Lasers and
Modulators
FTh1C • Single-
Photon Sources
FTh1D • Beam
Engineering
with Structured
Surfaces II
STh1E •
Metasurfaces
STh1F •
Advanced
Modulation
Formats and
Microwave
Photonics
(ends at 09:30)
STh1G •
Photodetectors
STh1H • Standoff
and Remote
Detection
10:00–
13:00
Technology Transfer Program, Exhibit Hall Theater 10:00–
15:00
Exhibition Open, Exhibit Halls 1, 2, & 3 10:00–
14:00
Coffee Break (10:00-10:30) and Unopposed Exhibit Only Time, Exhibit Halls 1, 2, & 3 11:30–
13:00
JTh2A • Poster Session III, Exhibit Halls 1, 2, & 3 12:30–
14:00
Snack Time, Exhibit Halls 1, 2, & 3 13:00–
14:00
Lunch (on your own - concessions available in exhibit halls) 14:00–
16:00
FTh3A •
Plasmonics and
Nano Photonics
FTh3B • Thermal
Emission and
Radiative
Engineering
FTh3C •
Quantum
Communications
FTh3D • Novel
Metamaterials
STh3E •
Integrated
Silicon Photonics
Devices
STh3F •
Symposium on
Optical Signal
Processing with
Phase-Sensitive
Amplifiers I
STh3G • Imaging
I: Concepts for
Enhancing Speed
and Resolution
STh3H •
Optofluidics III:
Plasmonics and
Magnetics
16:00–
16:30
Coffee Break, Concourse Level 16:30–
18:30
FTh4A • Sources
for Quantum
Information
(ends at 17:45)
FTh4B • Ultrafast
Plasmonics
FTh4C • Photonic
Quantum
Information
Processing
FTh4D •
Hyperbolic
Metamaterials
STh4E • Silicon
Photonics
STh4F •
Symposium on
Optical Signal
Processing with
Phase-Sensitive
Amplifiers II
STh4G • Imaging
II: Deep Tissue
and Super-
Resolution
STh4H •
Frequency
Combs Outside
the Laboratory
18:30–
20:00
Dinner Break (on your own) 20:00–
22:00
Postdeadline Paper Sessions, locations announced on the conference update sheet
45
Agenda
CLEO: 2016 • 5–10 June 2016
Meeting
Room
211 B
Meeting
Room
212 A
Meeting
Room
212 B
Meeting
Room
212 C
Meeting
Room
212 D
Marriott
Salon I & II
Marriott
Salon III
Marriott
Salon IV
Marriott
Salon V & VI
Registration, Concourse Level
STh1I •
Terahertz
Photonics
ATh1J •
Applications of
Semi Conductor
Lasers
ATh1K •
Advanced
Technology
for Industrial
Processing
STh1L • Large
Bandgap and
Hybrid Lasers
FTh1M •
Attosecond
with Infrared
Laser
ATh1N •
Biochemical
Sensing
STh1O • Mid-IR
Fiber Sources
STh1P •
Advances
in Optical
Parametric
Oscillators
STh1Q •
Laser Induced
Periodic
Structures
Technology Transfer Program, Exhibit Hall Theater
Exhibition Open, Exhibit Halls 1, 2, & 3
Coffee Break (10:00-10:30) and Unopposed Exhibit Only Time, Exhibit Halls 1, 2, & 3
JTh2A • Poster Session III, Exhibit Halls 1, 2, & 3
Snack Time, Exhibit Halls 1, 2, & 3
Lunch (on your own - concessions available in exhibit halls)
STh3I •
Terahertz
Emitters and
Detectors II
ATh3J •
Atmospheric
Sensors I
ATh3K • Light
Sources and
Novel Surface
Processing
(ends at 15:45)
STh3L •
Cascade Lasers
FTh3M •
Electron
Acceleration
and Extreme
Light
Generation
ATh3N •
A&T Topical
Review on
Photoacoustic
Imaging: From
Promises to
Maturation I
STh3O • Fiber
Solitons
(ends at 15:45)
STh3P •
Parametric
Wave-mixing in
Guided Mode
Structures and
Microcavities
STh3Q •
Fundamentals
of Laser
Material
Processing
Coffee Break, Concourse Level
STh4I •
Terahertz
Dynamics in
Materials II
STh4J •
Atmospheric
Sensors II
STh4K • Novel
Materials
Processing and
Fabrication
Techniques
STh4L •
Enhanced
Stability Lasers
FTh4M •
Attosecond
Science
ATh4N •
A&T Topical
Review on
Photoacoustic
Imaging: From
Promises to
Maturation II
(ends at 18:00)
STh4O • Pulsed
Fiber Lasers
STh4P • Laser
Interfometric
Gravitational
Wave
Detection:
Present and
Future
STh4Q •
Fundamentals
of Light Matter
Interaction
Dinner Break (on your own)
Postdeadline Paper Sessions, locations announced on the conference update sheet

Jun 10   

Executive
Ballroom
210A
Executive
Ballroom
210B
Executive
Ballroom
210C
Executive
Ballroom
210D
Executive
Ballroom
210E
Executive
Ballroom
210F
Executive
Ballroom
210G
Executive
Ballroom
210H
07:30–
12:00
Registration, Concourse Level 08:00–
10:00
FF1A • Novel
Optical Effects
FF1B •
Photodetectors
and Waveguides
FF1C • Quantum
Enhanced
Metrology
FF1D •
Topological
Optics II
SF1E • Photonic
Crystals
SF1F • Secure
Communications
& Novel
Amplifiers
(ends at 09:30)
SF1G •
Intergrated
Comb and rf
Processing
SF1H • Laserbased
Sensing
and Applications
10:00–
10:30
Coffee Break, Concourse Level 10:30–
12:30
FF2A • Pulse
Propagation in
Fiber
FF2B • Photonic
Crystals and
Periodic
Nanooptics
(ends at 12:15)
FF2C •
Squeezing
FF2D • Tuneable
Metamaterials
and
Metasurfaces
SF2E • Two-
Dimensional
Materials
SF2F •
Short Range
Communications
SF2G •
Microwave
Photonics
SF2H • Micro
and Nanoscale
Sensing Devices
CALL FOR CLEO: 2017 SYMPOSIUM PROPOSALS
The 2017 CLEO Program Committee is seeking special symposium proposals for
consideration from members of the optics and photonics community. Submissions should
consist of timely, cutting-edge topics and/or new material in rapidly advancing areas.
Submissions need to address the following questions.
1. Why is this symposium topic important now and needed in contrast to other years?
2. Which existing topic subcommittees if any, would this topic be most aligned with??
3. Proposed invited speaker list and talk titles.
Submission Deadline: 11 July 2016 at 12:00 EDT (16:00 GMT)
For more information, visit www.cleoconference.org/symposiaproposals
47
Agenda
CLEO: 2016 • 5–10 June 2016
Meeting
Room
211 B
Meeting
Room
212 A
Meeting
Room
212 B
Meeting
Room
212 C
Meeting
Room
212 D
Marriott
Salon I & II
Marriott
Salon IV
Marriott
Salon V & VI
Registration, Concourse Level
SF1I • Ultrafast
UV and Secondary
Sources
(ends at 09:45)
AF1J • A&T
Topical Review on
Lasers in Additive
Manufacturing I
(ends at 09:45)
JF1K • Symposium
Mid-IR Lasers:
Advancing from
Research Topic to
Application I
SF1L • VCSEL’s FF1M • Shortpulse
Generation
and Measurement
JF1N •
Symposium on
Advances and
Opportunities in
Astrophotonics I
SF1O • Nonlinear
Optical
Technologies in
Spectroscopy and
Microscopy
SF1P • Integrated
Photonics
Platforms
Coffee Break, Concourse Level
SF2I • Ultrafast
Amplifiers
AF2J • A&T
Topical Review on
Lasers in Additive
Manufacturing II
(ends at 11:45)
JF2K • Symposium
Mid-IR Lasers:
Advancing from
Research Topic to
Application II
SF2L • Reduced
Dimensionality
Lasers
FF2M •
Generation of
New Frequencies
JF2N •
Symposium on
Advances and
Opportunities in
Astrophotonics II
(ends at 12:00)
SF2O • Nonlinear
Nanophotonics
SF2P • Novel
Fabrication of
Silicon Photonics