By clicking you accept our User Agreement

Event Contact

201 Charles Street Providence
Rhode Island  02904
Tel : 401-455-4000

Event Organizer

American Mathematical Society


 

2015 Joint Mathematics Meetings

Exhibition Area, sf
Exhibition Hall
Largest Ballroom, sf
Ballroom Seating
Hotels, Rooms
Attendees
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
Exhibitors
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
EVENT DATE
Jan 2015
MoTuWeThFrSaSu
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

EVENT

-

VENUE LOCATION

Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center, 900 East Market Street, San Antonio Texas,

KEYNOTE SPEAKER

Daniel A. Spielman

Daniel Alan Spielman received his B.A. in Mathematics and Computer Science from Yale in 1992, and his Ph.D in Applied Mathematics from M.I.T. in 1995. He spent a year as a NSF Mathematical Sciences Postdoc in the Computer Science Department at U.C. Berkeley, and then taught in the Applied Mathematics Department at M.I.T. until 2005.  Since 2006, he has been a Professor at Yale University.  He is presently the Henry Ford II Professor of Computer Science, Mathematics, and Applied Mathematics. 

He has received many awards, including the 1995 ACM Doctoral Dissertation Award, the 2002 IEEE Information Theory Paper Award, the 2008 Godel Prize, the 2009 Fulkerson Prize, the 2010 Nevanlinna Prize, the 2014 Polya Prize, an inaugural Simons Investigator Award, and a MacArthur Fellowship.  He is a Fellow of the Association for Computing Machinery and a member of the Connecticut Academy of Science and Engineering.  His main research interests include the design and analysis of algorithms, network science, machine learning, digital communications and scientific computing.

AGENDA

Jan 08   


 

 

Jan 09   
  • 8:00 a.m.-4:45 p.m.
    AMS Short Course on Finite Frame Theory: A Complete Introduction to Overcompleteness, Part II
    Room 212, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Kasso A. Okoudjou, University of Maryland, College Park
  •  8:00 a.m.-6:30 p.m.
    AMS Department Chairs Workshop
    Texas Ballroom, Salon D, Grand Hyatt San Antonio
  •  8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
    MAA Ancillary Workshop
    Teaching the statistical investigation process with Randomization-based inference.
    Bowie B, Grand Hyatt San Antonio
    Presenters:
    Beth Chance, California Polytechnic University, San Luis Obispo
    Robin Lock, St. Lawrence University
    Soma Roy, California Polytechnic University, San Luis Obispo
    Todd Swanson, Hope College
  • 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
    MAA Minicourse #1: Part A
    Introductory proposal writing for grant applications to the NSF EHR Division of Undergraduate Education.
    Room 206A, Convention Center
    Presenters:
    John Haddock, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
    Lee Zia, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
  •  9:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
    MAA Ancillary Workshop
    Embedding undergraduate research into a living-learning community.
    Room 206B, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Mark Daniel Ward, Purdue University
  • 9:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
    MAA Ancillary Workshop
    National research experiences for undergraduates.
    Room 207A, Convention Center
    Organizers:
    Dennis Davenport, Howard University
  • 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
    MAA Board of Governors
    Lone Star Ballroom, Salons AB, Grand Hyatt San Antonio
  • 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
    MAA Minicourse #1: Part B
    Introductory proposal writing for grant applications to the NSF EHR Division of Undergraduate Education.
    Room 206A, Convention Center
    Presenters:
    John Haddock, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
    Lee Zia, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science Foundation
  • 2:30 p.m.-10:00 p.m.
    AMS Council
    Texas Ballroom, Salon A, Grand Hyatt San Antonio
  • 3:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m.
    Joint Meetings Registration
    East Registration, Convention Center
  • 3:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m.
    Email Center
    East Registration, Convention Center
Jan 10   
Jan 11   

Sunday January 11, 2015

 

 

Jan 12   

·  7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Joint Meetings Registration

East Registration, Convention Center

·   2015, 7:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
AMS Session on Partial Differential Equations, I

Room 208, Convention Center

·   7:30 a.m.-8:00 p.m.
Email Center

East Registration, Convention Center

·   8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Advances in Coding Theory, III

Room 002, Convention Center
Organizers:
Felice Manganiello, Clemson University manganm@clemson.edu
Gretchen L. Matthews, Clemson University
Judy L. Walker, University of Nebraska

·   8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Classification Problems in Operator Algebras, II

Room 001B, Convention Center
Organizers:
Arnaud Brothier, Vanderbilt University
Ionut Chifan, The University of Iowa
Darren Creutz, Vanderbilt University
Remus Nicoara, University of Tennessee
David Penneys, University of California, Los Angeles dpenneys@math.toronto.edu

Jan 13   

·   7:30 a.m.-2:00 p.m.
Joint Meetings Registration

East Registration, Convention Center

·   7:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Tensor Categories, II

Room 006D, Convention Center
Organizers:
Susan Montgomery, University of Southern California
Siu-Hung Ng, Louisiana State University and Iowa State University rng@math.lsu.edu
Sarah Witherspoon, Texas A&M University

PRESS RELEASES